Edzell Old Churchyard - Angus, Scotland.
Graveyard and newer extension, on the site of Edzell Old Church, one mile west of the village of Edzell in the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This cemetery is situated one mile west of the large village of Edzell at the foot of the eastern Grampian Mountains, in the valley of the West Water before it heads into the mountains and forms Glen Lethnot.

The older part of the graveyard stands on the site of the Old Church of Edzell, first mentioned in 1342. The Lindsay Aisle was added to the south in the 16th century, forming a T-plan, and this is all that remains after the rest of the church was demolished in 1818, the rubble going on to help with the building of the new church on the north side of the village at Edzell Muir. An historical marker is situated on the site of the old church, north of the aisle.

The older part of the cemetery lies to the west of the car park where there is a baronial-style toolshed, dating to the start of the 20th century, at the entrance. The extension, still in use, lies to the east on a triangular site.

The cemetery can be found along a narrow minor road heading westwards from the north side of the village and signposted for Edzell Castle which lies a few hundred yards to the east of the cemetery on the north side of the road. The cemetery lies on the south side of the road where there is a lay-by and car park.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Edzell, Angus, Scotland.

Approximate number of graves: 1288