Helper Securities Block - Helper, UT
12S E 512476 N 4392808
A National Register of Historic Places plaque at 127 S Main St, Helper, UT, notes this block as being part of the Helper Commercial District, and it provides some history. Today, several businesses are tenants here, but it's not full up.
Location: Utah, United States

Sponsored by the Utah Department of Heritage and Arts, the plaque says:

This one-story red brick commercial block was built by Helper Securities in 1927 and contained seven businesses. The northern section originally housed the J.C. Penney store managed by M.P. Street. Just south, the Safeway store was operated during the early 1930s. South of Safeway was Central Cleaners, first owned by E.E. Iwanoto during c.1933-70. The southern portion of the building was occupied by a drugstore during the early 1930s. A similar Helper Securities building containing five businesses was also built in 1927 on the south end of this block.

Marker placed in 1997
CR-07-741

Division of State History
Marker Name: Helper Securities Block

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
While the National Register's Nomination Form (see Web link, below) refers to this one as being #127, it has been broken into multiple sections, of course, but it is difficult to ascertain the entire range of addresses. As of this posting, Steven Lee Adams Fine Art Studio is in #115, the Helper Pharmacy/Clinic is in #123 and #125, and Ben Steele Art Studio is in #127 and #129. The southernmost building is vacant, lacking a number, but it might be #131. As long as you're looking at the group of buildings just to the south of the fire station and a vacant lot, you'll be looking at this one.

County: Carbon

City: Helper

Group Responsible for Placement: National Register of Historic Places/Utah Department of Heritage and Arts

Date Dedicated: 1997

Marker Number: CR-07-741