Club Taree Golf - Taree, NSW, Australia
This is the club building entrance for Taree's 18 hole Golf Course.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Taree Golf Club was founded in 1915, but has had many changes over the century, and now has 21 holes. Allowing the club to "present a full 18-hole par 70 course and a 9-hole club house course, used mainly for social and veteran’s golf.

"The course has a mixture of flat and undulating terrain and whilst not of excessive length at 5513 metres it offers a considerable challenge with excellent greens with breaks that challenge the best of green readers. Water is in play on 13 holes to challenge the wayward shot.

"The Pro Shop is run by Wayne Dodd. The Green Fees for social golf are: 9 Holes $23, 18 Holes $32. Competition fees for visitors from reciprocal clubs are $17; for visitors from LNC clubs $22 and for other visitors $27." [ex: (visit link) ]

The first 12 holes are on the western side of Wingham Road, with access via a tunnel under the road. A good description of the holes and layout, and where to take your cart, can be read at: (visit link)

This particular building took over some of the role of the Taree RSL, which used to be down by the Manning River, near the Greater Taree Council building, and when built in 2004 the RSL moved in here.

Visited: 1839-2020, Tuesday, 9 October, 2018
Public or Private Course: Public