Coso Rock Art District Ridgecrest CA
11S E 454717 N 3941362
This district possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the USA. It contains the largest concentration of unaltered prehistoric petroglyphs in North America. Dates at the end of the last ice age. desig 1964; mark expanded2001

These examples of rock art are protected on China Lake Naval Air Station. Group day hikes (up to 20 peersons) can be arranged through Maturango Museum in the fall and spring only. Visitors must submit info for security clearance one month in advance. Distance is 40 miles across the base (phones, GPS off; all cameras in day packs in rear).
Hikers carpool in caravan. Museum cost is $60 each. No one under age 10. Hiking boots, long pants, and walking stick required.
Walking distance in canyon at 5000 ft. elev. is roughly 3 miles, in sand and decomposed granite, and on bedrock.
Calif State Univ. Fresno surveyed the canyon in 1994.
Shonshone continue to conduct ceremonies at the site.