Gallows Knowe - Dun, Angus.
Metal plaque, embedded in a wooden bench, at the entrance to the House of Dun, giving information on the nearby burial mound at Gallows Knowe.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The National Trust for Scotland owned House of Dun is situated north of the A935 road between the Angus towns of Brechin and Montrose. Also on the land is the ancient burial mound of Gallows Knowe and a wooden bench is situated at the beginning of the driveway to the house on the A935, with a metal plaque embedded within giving information on the mound, which is situated in a field a couple of hundred yards to the north. The text on the plaque reads as follows:

'A sense of place

The location for Gallows Knowe was chosen very carefully, so that it could be seen from a distance as a prominent landmark.

The burial mound is placed on rising ground, at a point where the land levels out a little before continuing to rise. This means that when you look up towards the mound from below, it stands up against the sky. The monument is very large - 28m in diameter and 2.5 high - but this careful positioning makes it stand out more from a distance.

As people went about their daily and seasonal tasks, they would be overlooked by this great mound - a symbol of their ancestors. This helped to create a sense of place, a place where they belonged. Every day the community could look up to see their descendants. It gave them a right to be there, in their own country.'

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: National Trust for Scotland