Apollo Theater - Manhattan, New York
18T E 588549 N 4518192
From jazz and blues to R&B and Motown, the Apollo Theater has been among the most important cultural and entertainment institutions for not only the African-American community, but the United States.
Location: New York, United States

The 1914 Neoclassical theater began as Hurtig and Seamon’s New Burlesque Theatre as a whites-only venue. When it was converted to the 125th Street Apollo Theatre in 1934, owners Sidney Cohen and Morris Sussman focused on serving the neighborhood’s growing African-American community.

The legend and influence of the theater began to grow that same year with the advent of Wednesday Amateur Night, broadcast nationally on 21 radio stations as Amateur Night in Harlem. Since then, the Apollo has helped launch the careers of talents from Ella Fitzgerald to Lauryn Hill.
Waymark Type: Historic "Juke Joint"