Sparta Friends Meeting House - Sparta, ON
Society of Friends Meeting House in Sparta, ON dating from 1865.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Sparta Friends trace their roots in this area to 1813, when Johnathon Doan came to this area from Pennsylvania. The first meeting house, a small log cabin, was built in 1820. This was replaced by a wood frame house, and eventually by the current meeting house in 1865.

From the Sparta Friends website:

"The Sparta Friends Meeting is part of the larger Religious Society of Friends (Quakers). Together with other autonomous Meetings from across Canada we are affiliated with the Canadian Yearly Meeting and also interact with the Friends United Meeting of the USA.

Our Sparta Friends Meetings for Worship are unprogrammed, meaning that we gather together in silence without the leadership of a pastor or priest. We are our own clergy and all members or attenders contribute with whatever spiritual or other gifts they have."

Physical Address:
Sparta Meetinghouse, 6387 Quaker Rd, Sparta ON N5P 3S9