1897 Skagway City Hall - Skagway AK
When you walk by this building you think it is just another old building until you read the marker.
Location: Alaska, United States

When you walk by this building you think it is just another old building but it is a building with lots of history. It is going to be restored by the City of Skagway. This was the first Skagway City Hall 1897-1901, jail, courthouse and U.S. Marshall's office. A lot of historical events occurred here.

The sign goes into some detail. This article was written in 2013 and the building is boarded up with a historical plaque fixed to it. Hopefully they get around to saving it.
Posted on May 10, 2013 by Skagway Sleuth
The saving of Skagway City Hall
Marker Name: Skagway Original City Hall

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
There are logos from The Skagway Historic District, Municipality of Skagway and the National Park Service on the sign. I read recently in our local newspaper that the city had quietly decided to purchase the old city hall on 5th Avenue which had been for sale for some time. Like many old buildings it had fallen into disrepair and being in the historic district, it would require extensive work to make it usable as a business, yet would be under many restrictions since it is a historical building. So I am so glad that the city has purchased it and will see that it is preserved in the same manner and with the same care that the Park Service has maintained the other historical buildings downtown. Seen above is the building as photographed by the Park Service, Karl Gurcke, in 2003. Seen below is the only interior photo taken by Hegg in 1898 showing the great leaders of town in discussions. George Brackett is on the far right with the long beard. source http://www.skagwaystories.org/2013/05/10/the-saving-of-skagway-city-hall/