Basilique Cathédrale Saint-Denis - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453107 N 5420488
[EN] The Royal Basilica of St. Denis was the church of a prosperous and powerful abbey during the Middle Ages, and was the first monumental masterpiece of Gothic art. [FR] La Basilique royale de Saint-Denis était l'église d'une abbaye prospère et puissante pendant le Moyen Age, et a été le premier chef d'oeuvre monumental de l'art gothique.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Saint-Denis basilica is a Gothic church located in the center of the city of Saint-Denis, founded as an abbey, it has the status of cathedral of the diocese of Saint-Denis since 1966.

The former royal abbey of Saint-Denis is associated with the history of the world of the Franks. The abbey church has been called "basilica" since the Merovingian period (like many other churches). It stands on the site of a Gallo-Roman cemetery, the burial place of St. Denis martyred around 250. The transept of the abbey church, of exceptional magnitude, was intended to accommodate the royal tombs. It is thus the necropolis of the kings of France since the Robertiens and Capétiens direct, even if several Merovingian then Carolingian kings had chosen before them to rest there.

From the Lower Empire, a Gallo-Roman cemetery is attested on the site of Saint-Denis. In the fourth century, a mausoleum was erected on the site of the present high altar and was already worshiped. Then, around 4756, Saint Geneviève bought the surrounding lands and built a church to house the burial of Saint Denis, first bishop of Paris martyred in the third century.

This church became a royal necropolis from the origins of French royalty as Queen Arégonde, daughter of Clovis I, rests there. Dagobert I was the first king to be buried in this place; his recumbent is placed in the central choir and it is the only one to be positioned on the side and looking towards the relics of Saint Denis.

The royal necropolis of Saint-Denis houses the tombs of many Frankish and French sovereigns, from Dagobert I to Louis XVIII. This necropolis is in the basilica Saint-Denis. But if some Merovingian then Carolingian kings established their last stay, it is with the Robertians and the Capetians that the royal necropolis installed in the church of Saint-Denis acquires its definitive status as a place of gathering of the royal burials. Thus the Capetian kings, with the exception of Philip I, Louis VII and Louis XI, rested there all.

Gradually, the necropolis received the burials not only of kings and queens, but also members of the royal family, as well as great servants of the kingdom that kings wanted to honor by allowing them to rest with them.

The basilica is built in Lutetian limestone from the old quarries of Paris and especially from Carrières-sur-Seine (formerly Carrières-Saint-Denis). The ancient sculptures of the portals are in "liais", a Lutetian limestone harder and finer than the others.

The basilica is 108 meters long, 39 meters wide and 29 meters high. In order to give a stronger impression of height, the architects used pillars formed by several engaged columns, each corresponding to the ribs of the different arches of the arches of the vaults. In keeping with Suger's wish, the chevet built between 1140 and 1144 is slightly elevated so that the pilgrim's gaze can be drawn as soon as he enters the building through the relics of Saint Denis. The transept is 39 meters wide. The south tower is 58 meters. "