Mid-Atholl War Memorial - Ballinluig, Perth & Kinross.
Granite celtic cross memorial to the men of Mid-Atholl who fell in World War I, on the south side of the Perthshire village of Ballinluig.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small village of Ballinluig is situated in highland Perthshire between Dunkeld and Pitlochry and by-passed by the A9 dual-carriageway as it leaves Strathtay and heads up the valley of the River Tummel. The war memorial is situated on the south edge of the village on the east side of the A827 road from Aberfeldy shortly after it crosses the A9 and enters the village.

The memorial was unveiled by the Duke of Atholl on August 14th 1921 and is a granite tapering plinth, topped by a celtic cross. The base contains the inscription:

'IN MEMORY OF THE MID-ATHOLL MEN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919'

Underneath are eight names with rank, unit, and home, mostly the hamlets and farms of the surrounding area. On both sides of the base are a further twenty eight names, fourteen on each side, in the same style to the front.

On the two stepped area beneath, are two tablets from World War II, one in the shape of a shield with seven names, and a smaller one to the right containing one name.

The memorial is reached from the pavement by a flight of steps leading to gated railings which surround the memorial. Unfortunately the lettering is becoming faded.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/14/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other