Former St.Kessog's Church - Callander, Stirling.
Steeple of the former St.Kessog's Church, overlooking Ancaster Square in the centre of the Stirlingshire town of Callander.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The first church on this site in the centre of Callander was the 1773 parish church. This was replaced in 1883 by this Robert Baldie designed square plan church in an early gothic pointed style, and named after Saint Kessog, an Irish missionary who is said to have preached in the area in the 6th century.

Set overlooking the square towards the Main Street, the centrally placed tower rises above the entrance, buttressed at the corners with a clock face by H&R Millar of Edinburgh, in three faces. The slender spire rises above the clock stage with conical finials close-packed to its base. The belfry is located at the base of the spire with gabled tracery windows with timber louvers. A ship weather-vane tops the steeple.

In 1985 the church amalgamated with St.Brides and moved there, now called Callander Kirk. The now derelict St.Kessog's building was taken over in 1990 as the Rob Roy Visitor Centre and remained so until 2006. Then in 2014 the building was taken over by the Clanranald Trust. In 2018 however, it was empty again.

Set back on the northern side of Callander's Main Street, the steeple is best viewed from across the square where it is in full view.

Location of the Steeple:
Ancaster Square