Dalhousie Fountain - Brechin, Angus, Scotland.
Drinking fountain, dedicated to Fox Maule Ramsay, 11th Earl of Dalhousie and 2nd Baron Panmure, on the south side of St.Ninian's Square in the Angus town of Brechin.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Fox Maule was born in 1801, the eldest son of William Maule, 1st Baron Panmure, at Brechin Castle, near the Angus town of the same name. He would go on to become the Liberal Member of Parliament for Perthshire from 1835-52, thereafter becoming Lord Panmure from 1852-60, and eventually 2nd Baron Panmure and the 11th Earl of Dalhousie (Ramsay was added to the family name). He died without an heir in 1874.

His sister, Lady Christian Maule, had a fountain erected in his memory in 1877. Originally situated in front of the town's Mechanic's Institute, it was moved to its present site, east of the town centre in St.Ninian's Square.

Designed by Wardrop and Reid, it is in a late gothic style, octagonal in unpolished red granite with stepped buttresses rising to a crown top. The inscription on the fountain reads as follows:

'THIS FOUNTAIN IS ERECTED IN AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE OF A KIND AND BELOVED BROTHER THE RIGHT HONBLE.

FOX MAULE RAMSEY

11TH EARL OF DALHOUSIE AND 2ND BARON PANMURE K.T.G.C.B.