Roman Amphitheater at Itálica - Itálica, Spain
The ruins of the Roman amphitheater of Itálica, northwest of Seville, Andalucia, Spain.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The city of Itálica was founded in 206 BC by the victorious Roman general Publius Cornelius Scipio to settle his veterans from the Second Punic Wars and to control the area around the Guadalquivir River. The city was centered around a magnificent amphitheater, the third largest in the Roman Empire at that time, which seating about 25,000 people. Itálica thrived for five centuries until a shift in the Guadalquivir River left the city without a reliable water supply. The remains of the abandoned city were regularly scavenged for rock and other building materials until 1810, when the emperor Napoleon ordered the site protected against further exploitation. The city, now under extensive renovation, is a popular tourist attraction as well as an important archaeological site.
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater