Pitcullo Castle Dovecot - Fife, Scotland.
Late 17th century dovecot, restored in the 1970s, in the grounds of Pitcullo Castle, between the villages of Balmullo and Dairsie in north-east Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Pitcullo Castle is situated in an elevated position amidst the rolling hills of north-east Fife, overlooking the North Sea and St.Andrews some way distant to the east. The castle was in a derelict state until being restored by entrepreneur Sir Angus Grossart in the 1970s. Also in a roofless state was the dovecot or doocot which lay in the grounds near the entrance to the south. The late 17th century structure is typical of those in this part of Scotland, being a rubble-built lean-to style.

The dovecot was also restored in the 1970s along with the twelve hundred nesting boxes inside. The exterior walls are white-harled with crow-stepped sides along the edge of the roof which has now been slated, with a tiny entrance gable in the centre of the roof. The restored boxes inside are of slate and sandstone.

It can be found north of a minor road heading westwards from the A914 road halfway between the villages of Balmullo and Dairsie. The dovecot is situated in a grassy area on the right side of the entrance drive opposite Pitcullo Farm.

(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 1200