John 12:26 - St. Bridget's Edward William Kissack Memorial Plaque - Bride, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

"where I am, there shall also my servant be" is a quote from John 12:26 of the King James Version of the Bible. (visit link)

The quote appears at the foot of the dedication of a memorial plaque for Edward William Kissack in St. Bridget's Church.

The full inscription on the plaque is as follows:
‘TO THE
GLORY OF GOD
AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF
EDWARD WILLIAM KISSACK.
RECTOR OF BRIDE, 1879 – 1890.
BORN AUGUST 27TH. 1837.
ENTERED INTO REST APRIL 29TH. 1901.
“WHERE I AM, THERE SHALL ALSO MY SERVANT BE”’

The first reliable Census record showing Edward William is that for 1871 which records that he is the incumbent of St. Judes which is a Chapelry in the Parish of Andreas. He is married to Jane (30) who was born in Manchester. Also in the St. Judes Parsonage was John L. Ainsworth (5) who is the couple’s stepson and Annie Hannah (18) who is a domestic servant.

At the date of the next Census in 1881 Edward William and Jane are living in the Bride Rectory. The couple have five children, Annie La Mar (10), Edward V (8), Wilfred L (6), Harold R (3) and Henry B L (1).

Also at the Rectory in 1881 are Archibald E Clarke (20) who is a Boarder, Emily S Kindrick (21) a Governess, and two domestic servants Mary J Goldsmith (26) and Margaret Radcliffe (22).

After Jane’s death in 1887 Edward William remarries. His second wife Mary who was born in Edinburgh, Scotland.

The publicly available Census records do not record where Edward William was in 1891 but he left the position of Rector at Bride the previous year and it is not clear whether he was still on the Isle of Man. Two Edward William’s son are recorded in this Census and both are Scholars at Clitheroe Grammar School in the County of Lancashire, England.

The 1901 Census record Edward William and Mary living at the Rectory in Chillenden in the County of Kent, England.

Also at the Rectory are Elaine L Lear (29) who is recorded as Edward William’s daughter, Edward V Kissack (27) who is shown like his father to be a Church of England Clergyman, Enid E Kissack (24), Harold R Kissack (23) a Bank Clerk, Henry B S Kissack (21) a Corn Merchant, Bernard K Kissack (19) a Student, Emily A N Kissack (17), Maud Thompson (34) a sick nurse, William L Kissack (26) another Church of England Clergyman, Charlotte F Steadman (35) a Cook/Domestic Servant and Harriet French (19) a Housemaid.

St. Bridget Bride Isle of Man