Church of Saint Valentine - Brennero, Tyrol, Italy
Church Sank Valentin with a unique steeple in Brennero.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE] "Schon lange bevor auf dem Brenner Dauersiedlungen bestanden, gab es auf der Passhöhe, sehr wahrscheinlich schon im 6. Jhdt. n. Chr., anstelle der heutigen Valentinskirche eine Kapelle zu Ehren des heiligen Valentin. Der romanische, quadratische Turm flankiert das Kirchenschiff, das im 15. Jhdt. gotisch umgebaut wurde. Das steingerahmte Hauptportal und der polygone Chor datieren laut J. Weingartner in diese Zeit. Um 1731, 1769 und 1792 kommt es zu Umbauten und Erneuerungen im Kirchenschiff und am Gewölbe. Die Wegkapelle an der Friedhofsmauer mit tiefer Rundbogennische wurde 1692 errichtet, wie es die Jahreszahl am dazugehörigen Opferstock anzeigt. Das Ölgemälde in der Rundbogennische der Wegkapelle stellt die Heiligen Florian, Valentin, Johannes von Nepomuk und Sebastian dar und ist nach 1730 entstanden. Die Restaurierungsarbeiten im Sommer 1890 an den Gewölben und Zugankern wurden von einer Innsbrucker Firma und einem Ingenieur der Südbahngesellschaft ausgeführt. Das Turmdach wurde gestrichen, das Dach der Wegkapelle ausgebessert, das Altarbild der Kirche und das Bild der Wegkapelle wurden 1908 in Wien restauriert. Am 7. Oktober 1962 wurde in der Valentinskirche zum letzten Mal der Sonntagsgottesdienst gehalten und seit dem 14. Oktober 1962 stand die neue Pfarrkirche Maria am Wege zur Verfügung. 1965 wurden die vier Glocken aus dem Turm von St. Valentin in die Marienkirche übertragen. Heute besteht das Geläute der Valentinskirche aus zwei neuen bei Grassmayer in Wilten 1967 gegossenen Glocken. Eine umfassende Erneuerung erfuhr die St.-Valentins-Kirche im Sommer 1983, als ein neues Turm- und Kirchendach errichtet und ein neuer Außenputz
aufgebracht wurde. Im Sommer 1985 folgte eine Innenrestaurierung. Der gegen-
über der Kirche gelegene Widum ist ein Neubau aus dem Jahre 1969. St. Valentin und
der Weiler Kerschbaum bilden die beiden ältesten Siedlungskerne an der Brennerstraße. Zwischen der oberen Sill und dem oberen Eisack breitet sich ein ebener Sattel aus, der im östlichen Teil von der Brennerbahnstrecke genützt wird. Dort lag zu Peter Anichs Zeiten noch ein See. Das Ensemble St. Valentin mit Friedhof, Pfarrhof und Gasthof Post bildete bis zum Bahnbau den optischen Höhepunkt in der Senke des Brennerpasses. Der Saalraum der Kirche mit polygonaler Apsis wird vom hohen quadratischen Turm flankiert, der eindrucksvoll dem Reisenden ein sakrales Zeichen setzt."

[EN] "Long before permanent settlements existed on the Brenner Pass, there was a chapel in honour of Saint Valentine on the pass summit, probably as early as the 6th century A.D., in place of today's Valentine's Church. The Romanesque square tower flankes the nave, which was rebuilt in Gothic style in the 15th century. According to J. Weingartner, the stone-framed main portal and the polygonal choir date back to this period. Around 1731, 1769 and 1792 the nave and vault were rebuilt and renovated. The way chapel on the cemetery wall with a deep round-arch niche was built in 1692, as indicated by the year on the corresponding sacrificial stick. The oil painting in the round-arch niche of the way chapel depicts the Saints Florian, Valentin, Johannes of Nepomuk and Sebastian and was built after 1730. The restoration work on the vaults and tie rods in the summer of 1890 was carried out by a company from Innsbruck and an engineer from the Südbahngesellschaft. The tower roof was painted, the roof of the way chapel was repaired, the altarpiece of the church and the picture of the way chapel were restored in Vienna in 1908. On 7 October 1962 the Sunday service was held for the last time in the Valentinskirche and since 14 October 1962 the new parish church Maria am Wege was available. In 1965 the four bells from the tower of St. Valentin were transferred to the Marienkirche. Today the ringing of the Valentine's Church consists of two new bells cast by Grassmayer in Wilten in 1967. The St. Valentine's Church underwent a comprehensive renovation in the summer of 1983, when a new tower and church roof was erected and a new exterior plaster was applied.
The interior was restored in the summer of 1985. The Widum, situated above the church, is a new building from 1969. St. Valentin and The hamlet of Kerschbaum forms the two oldest settlement centres on Brennerstrasse. A flat saddle spreads out between the upper Sill and the upper Eisack, which is used in the eastern part by the Brenner railway line. In Peter Anich's day there was still a lake there. The St. Valentin ensemble with its cemetery, vicarage and post inn formed the optical highlight in the Brenner Pass valley until the railway was built. The hall of the church with its polygonal apse is flanked by the high square tower, which impressively sets a sacred sign for the traveller." The The Widum, situated above the church, is a new building from 1969. St. Valentin and The hamlet of Kerschbaum forms the two oldest settlement centres on Brennerstrasse. A flat saddle spreads out between the upper Sill and the upper Eisack, which is used in the eastern part by the Brenner railway line. In Peter Anich's day there was still a lake there. The St. Valentin ensemble with its cemetery, vicarage and post inn formed the optical highlight in the Brenner Pass valley until the railway was built. The hall of the church with its polygonal apse is flanked by the high square tower, which impressively sets a sacred sign for the traveller."

(visit link) (pg. 87-89)
Location of the Steeple: