Robert Laurence Binyon - Parish World War II Memorial - Bride, Isle of Man
A quote from the poem 'For the Fallen' on the Parish World War II Memorial- Bride, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

A quote from the poem 'For the Fallen' on the Parish World War II Memorial- Bride, Isle of Man. (visit link)

The quote: "We will remember them" is the last line of the fourth stanza of the poem which was first published in the Times newspaper in London on 21 September 1914.

The quote appears at the foot of the inscription on this memorial. The full text is shown belows follows:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
& IN GRATEFUL & HONOURED MEMMORY
OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH
WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
1939-1945
THOMAS GEORGE COTTIER
WILLIAM STANLEY COTTIER
RONALD GARRETT
JOHN THOMAS KELLY
PHILIP KELLY
RICHARD CAESAR WATTERSON
"WE WILL REMEMBER THEM'

This memorial is a rectangular stone tablet with incised inscription in black lettering within a single border line with decorative corners.

The War Memorials Online website shows the following information:
Status:On original site
Type:Non freestanding
Location:External
Setting:Attached to a building/structure
Description:Board/Plaque/ Tablet
Materials:
Stone Marble
Lettering:Inscribed on a plaque
Conflicts:
Second World War (1939-1945)
About the memorial:Marble plaque affixed to the exterior west wall of St Bridget's Church. Information provided by the Isle of Man Government Preservation of War Memorials Committee. Isle of Man National Inventory of War Memorials: IOM_NIWM_BRI_00001_2

From the Isle of Man Times, Saturday, November 17,1951:
'Bride Memorial Unveiled
A service for the unveiling and dedication of the memorial at Kirk Bride to the six men of the parish who fell in the 1939-45 war was held on Sunday afternoon and was attended by a large number of parishioners.

The tablet bearing the names of the six fallen is on the northwest end of the Parish Church, facing the 1914-18 memorial. There was a service in church conducted by the Rector of Andreas (Rev. H. Maddrell), and the lessen was read by Mr Arthur Christian. The address was given by the Rev. W. S. Baker, Superintendent of Waterloo Road Methodist Circuit. A scroll beaing the names of the three ex-servicemen who gave their lives in the 1914-18 war and the six-men who died in the Second World War was dedicated in the church and afterwards the congregation went outside where Mr E. B. C. Farrant, J.P., M.H.K., unveiled the tablet.

The Rev. H Maddrell performed the dedication and wreaths were laid by Mr. J. J. Teare, C.P., and Mr J. W. Garreet. Music was played by the Ramsey Town Band.'

source: (visit link)

St. Bridget's Church Bride Isle of Man IM7 4AT