Shipyard Brewing Company - Portland, Maine USA
19T E 399398 N 4835073
Founded in 1994, Shipyard is the largest brewer in Maine. Production output was 109,125 barrels in 2017. They produce about two dozen varieties of beer, including seasonal brews.
Location: Maine, United States

Shipyard first began in 1992 at Federal Jack’s Restaurant and Brew Pub in Kennebunk, which is one of Maine's original brew pubs and working breweries. Within two years, demand for Shipyard beer outpaced the small operation and, in April 1994, businessman Fred Forsley and brewer Alan Pugsley opened the Shipyard Brewing Company in the heart of the waterfront in Portland, Maine on the site of the former Crosby Laughlin Foundry.

In 2008, Shipyard Brewing Company brewed 81,641 barrels of ale and shipped 2,900 barrels of soda. Its products are available in 40 states.

Shipyard operates several restaurants and contract breweries, and is active in many community projects around New England. Shipyard is partners with the Sea Dog Brewing Company and Casco Bay Brewing Company. Shipyard also produces beer under contract for Gritty McDuff's Brewing Company,[3] brews an American version of Old Thumper under license from Ringwood Brewery, and distributes the Capt'n Eli's Soda line of soft drinks.

The Shipyard tasting room is open seven days a week. Hours vary. No reservations required.

Source: Shipyard Brewing Company - Wikipedia