Protestant Kerk / Zandvoort, NH, NL
Protestant Kerk with a unique steeple in Zandvoort.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

[DE] "Die Protestantse Kerk ist ein Kirchengebäude der Protestantischen Kirche in den Niederlanden in Zandvoort (Provinz Nordholland). Die Kirche ist Rijksmonument unter der Nummer 401939.
Ältester Teil der bis zur Einführung der Reformation 1586 den heiligen Agatha und Adrianus geweihten Kirche ist der spätgotische Westturm aus dem 15. Jahrhundert. Im Turm befindet sich eine 1493 von Geert van Wou gegossene Glocke. Zwischen 1604 und 1609 wurden den vier gotischen Turmgeschossen ein weiteres Geschoss mit Uhrwerk und eine neue Haube aufgesetzt. 1848/49 entstand das heutige Kirchenschiff, die Querhausflügel wurden 1890 hinzugefügt."

[EN] "The Protestant Kerk is a church building of the Protestant Church in the Netherlands in Zandvoort (province of North Holland). The church is Rijksmonument under the number 401939.
The oldest part of the church, dedicated to St. Agatha and Adrianus until the introduction of the Reformation in 1586, is the late Gothic west tower from the 15th century. In the tower there is a bell cast in 1493 by Geert van Wou. Between 1604 and 1609, another floor with clockwork and a new hood were added to the four Gothic tower floors. In 1848/49 the present nave was built, the transept wings were added in 1890."

Location of the Steeple:
Poststraat 1