Dunfallandy Stone - Pitlochry, Perth & Kinross.
Pictish stone, carved around 1,200 years ago, set on a mound to the south of the Perthshire town of Pitlochry in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Dunfallandy Stone is thought to have been carved by the Picts around 600-800AD. As a symbol of faith and power, its designs show Pictish culture at that time.

The stone is situated on top of a mound at Dunfallandy, around half a mile south of the town of Pitlochry. Once topped by a chapel, the mound now houses a private burial ground along with the stone which is now set within a protective shelter.

The stone is five feet high by two feet wide of red sandstone and has a cross side and thrones side. On the cross side is depicted a decorated cross, a stag looking over its shoulder, Pictish monsters, Jonah being swallowed by a fish-tailed ketos, and two cherubim.

On the thrones side is depicted two enthroned saints, Pictish symbols, iron working tools, and a rider, thought to be the benefactor of the stone.

The stone can be reached along a narrow minor road which heads south out of Pitlochry, heading under the A9 road the stone is signposted on the right up a farm driveway. Cars can be parked with care here, but the stone can only be reached on foot up a flight of steps which lead up to the top of the mound.

Now under the care of Historic Scotland, the delicate nature of the stone means that it is contained within a stone and glass shelter.

Type: Menhir

Number: 1.00