St Thomas Church lych-gate - St Thomas, ON
A plaque on a lych-gate pays homage to those pioneers who settled the area
Location: Ontario, Canada

The lych-gate stands at the entrance to the grounds of the historic St Thomas (Anglican) Church, built in 1824. A plaque on the lych-gate reads:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN MEMORY OF THE PIONEERS OF THE ST THOMAS DISTRICT WHO BUILT A CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY IN A NEW LAND
THIS LYCH-GATE IS THE GIFT OF ALFFRED E. & MARY MAXWELL
1948
THE PLACE WHEREON THOU STANDEST IS HOLY GROUND

"Following the desire for a better material life for themselves and their children, the desire for religious freedom probably motivated more immigrants to come to America than any other concern—and the two desires have often been inextricably linked. In the words of historian Will Durant, "For men came across the sea not merely to find new soil for their plows but to win freedom for their souls, to think and speak and worship as they would." - source: www.pbs.org/destinationamerica/usim_wy_01.html (visit link)
Who placed it?: unknown

When was it placed?: 1948