Port na Craig Suspension Bridge - Pitlochry, Perth & Kinross.
Pedestrian suspension bridge, constructed in 1913, over the River Tummel in the Perthshire town of Pitlochry in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

There was a ferry across the River Tummel at Port na Craig in the 12th century operated by the monks of Coupar Angus, enabling them to cross from their own lands on the south side of the river to Moulin on the north side. The ferry would go on to carry horses and carts as well as passengers.

The Clunie Bridge further north was opened in 1834 to road traffic, but the ferry continued to be used by foot passengers until Empire Day 1913 when it plied across for the final time with the opening of the suspension bridge.

The bridge is constructed of lattice girder pylons and rope cables. The steelwork was manufactured by the Lanarkshire Steel Company, Scotland, Ltd, using the Seimans Martin Process. It cost £850 and was funded by public subscription and a grant of £250 from the Highland District Committee. The bridge was erected in memory of George Glas Sandeman of Fonab and officially opened by the Marchioness of Tulliebardine.