FIRST -- American Commercial Railroad - Baltimore, MD
One of many historical markers in downtown Baltimore.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Proximity to the Chesapeake Bay has been the driving force in Baltimore's eminence in commerce and transportation. But the story of Baltimore's port is actually older than Baltimore itself. In 1706 - two decades before the founding of Baltimore - Maryland's colonial legislators designated Whetstone Point, near where Fort McHenry now sits, as an official port of entry for the state's tobacco trade with England. As the century progressed, five small ports - all within a few miles of each other - merged to become the Port of Baltimore. Meanwhile local development of the highly maneuverable Baltimore Clipper ships and the rise of the fabric and flour mill industries further stimulated international trade, especially to and from the Caribbean. By the early 19th century, Baltimore was the third-largest city in the U.S. By the early 20th century, Baltimore was the second-largest seaport in the U.S. for waterborne commerce. Today, the Port of Baltimore's economic engine continues to have a huge regional impact, generating about $2 billion in revenue annually, and employing 16,500 Marylanders in direct jobs.

Baltimore thrived as a port city from the start because of its favorable geographic position. Twelve miles up the Patapsco River from the Chesapeake Bay, Baltimore is 200 miles closer to midwest markets than any other eastern port. Goods placed on a boat could be transported to America's heartland faster and cheaper by being routed up the Chesapeake Bay and the Patapsco. The launch of America's first commercial railroad here in 1828 further fueled Baltimore's economy. By 1906 the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad connected to 13 states, bringing raw materials to Baltimore to be turned into manufactured goods and shipped around the world.

Chesapeake Connection
Along with the perfect location for Baltimore's port, the Chesapeake Bay also offered an abundance of natural resources that stimulated Baltimore's early initiatives in manufacturing and trade. Hardwood for shipbuilding and waterpower for milling and weaving provided the means for sea captains and merchants to sail down the Bay and out to the oceans of the world."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event