Bell Tower of the Reformed Church - Köniz, BE, Switzerland
The bell tower of the Evangelical-Reformed church of Köniz contains five large bells.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The history of the Evangelical-Reformed church of Köniz goes back to the 10th or 11th century. From the 13th century until the Reformation it belonged to the Teutonic Order.

I could not figure out in which architectural epoch the church bell falls, it is younger than the nave and the chancel, but it should also be several centuries old. The tower has an exceptionally high steep pyramidal roof that approximately doubles its overall height. In addition to the clock, the tower contains five church bells, which were renewed in 1961 and are documented on a stone plaque on the outside wall:

"Our bells Anno Domini 1961: As: Fear not, rejoice in the Lord. F: Your rights are my song. Es: I believe. Des: All is vain, but the word of the Lord is eternal. B: Soli Deo Gloria. - As 518 kg, F 865 kg, Es 1222 kg, Des 1725 kg, B 2985 kg "

DE: Die geschichte der evangelisch-reformierten Kirche von Köniz reicht zurück bis ins 10. oder 11. Jahrhundert. Vom 13. Jahrhundert bis zur Reformation gehörte sie dem Deutschen Orden.

Ich konnte nicht herausfinden, in welche baugeschichtliche Epoche der Kirchturm fällt, er ist jünger als das Kirchenschiff und der Chor, dürfte aber auch schon einige Jahrhunderte alt sein. Der Turm hat ein aussergewöhnlich hohes steiles Pyramidendach, das seine Gesamthöhe etwa verdoppelt. Neben der Turmuhr enthält der Turm noch fünf Kirchenglocken, die 1961 erneuert wurden und auf einer Steinplatte an der Aussenwand dokumentiert sind:

"Unsere Glocken Anno Domini 1961: As: Fürchtet Euch nicht, freuet Euch in dem Herrn. F: Deine Rechte sind mein Lied. Es: Ich glaube. Des: Es ist alles ganz eitel, aber des Herrn Wort bleibet in Ewigkeit. B: Soli Deo Gloria. - As 518 kg, F 865 kg, Es 1222 kg, Des 1725 kg, B 2985 kg"
Location of the Steeple:
Muhlernstrasse 1