Bell Tower of the Church St. Josef - Köniz, BE, Switzerland
The bell tower of the Roman Catholic church St. Joseph in Köniz, built in 1991.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The bell tower of the Roman Catholic church of St. Joseph in Köniz stands on the southwestern corner of the nave. The cuboid structure made of visible bricks has a large sound opening at the front and a metal cross on the top. The entire ensemble with several buildings was designed by the architects Hansueli Jörg and Martin Sturm and completed in 1991.

It contains three bells with weights of 400, 500 and 900 kg, which are tuned to the bells of the neighboring Evangelical-Reformed Church.

DE: Der Glockenturm der römisch-katholischen Kirch St. Joseph in Köniz steht auf der südwestlichen Ecke des Kirchenschiffs. Das quaderförmige Gebilde aus Sichtbacksteinen hat vorne eine grosse Schallöffnung und ein Metallkreuz auf der Spitze. Das gesamte Ensemble mit mehreren Gebäuden wurde von den Architekten Hansueli Jörg und Martin Sturm entworfen und 1991 fertiggestellt.

Er enthält drei Glocken mit Gewichten von 400, 500 und 900 kg, die auf das Geläut der benachbarten evangelisch-reformierten Kirche abgestimmt sind.
Location of the Steeple:
Stapfenstrasse 25