SCHM 21 43 Willow Creek Baptist Church
17S E 630016 N 3774666
Quaint little Baptist Church in the far reaches of Florence County, SC. A very friendly congregation at this church when I visited there a few weeks ago. A long history of serving the Baptists in the area.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Plaque text:

21 43 Willow Creek Baptist Church

(continued from other side)

In 1832 Willow Creek was founding member of the Welsh Neck Baptist Association and in 1890 became a charter member, this time of the Florence Association. In 1841 church member Edward Burch deeded three and a quarter acres of land, including the meeting house, to the Willow Creek Congregation. The first burial in the adjacent cemetery date to the 19th century.

Sponsored by Willow Creek Baptist Church, 2015

The congregation of Willow Creek Baptist Church can trace its origins to the early 19th century when it was first associated with Lynch’s Church. The first meeting house was built in the neighborhood of c. 1815. Samuel Timmons, pastor at Lynch’s Creek provided itinerant service in the early years. In 1829 Willow Creek was officially organized and joined the Charleston Baptist Association.

(Continued on other side)

Marker Name: Willow Creek Baptist Church