Fabyan Windmill, Geneva, IL
16T E 391544 N 4636286
This nineteenth-century Dutch windmill was one of five windmills featured on a set of US booklet stamps issued in 1980.
Location: Illinois, United States

Louis Backhaus and Friedrich Brockmann built this windmill in the middle of the nineteenth century from a kit imported from Holland. It was located about twenty miles west of Chicago in York Center, and used primarily for wheat, corn and feed grinding. The mill remained in operation until around 1913, when storm damage put an end to its gainful productivity.

Some rich eccentrics collect rare pieces of art, others purchase expensive cars, and some opt for windmills. In 1914, millionaire George Fabyan bought this windmill for $8000 and then proceeded to spend ten times that amount to move it 15 miles further west to his estate on the Fox River just south of Geneva. The windmill was placed on a new foundation which effectively added an additional story making it the tallest windmill in the state of Illinois.

After the Fabyans died, the estate (which included the windmill) was acquired by the Kane County Forest Preserve who maintained it as a tourist attraction. The windmill was fully functional but rarely used after the acquisition by the county. It eventually fell into disrepair and by 1990 (ten years after the stamp was issued) it became so structurally unsound that its demolition was being considered by county officials. But with the help of local preservationists, private donations and a grant, the windmill has been fully restored.

Today, the windmill is operated by volunteers who provide tours on weekends during the summer months. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 7-Feb-1980