Kelsick Scar - Ambleside, Cumbria, England, UK.
30U E 503133 N 6030077
Kelsick Scar is an area of deciduous woodland owned by the National Trust and situated above Waterhead in the Lake District.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Kelsick Scar is an area of deciduous woodland owned by the National Trust and situated in Skelghyll Woods area above Waterhead in the Lake District. (visit link)

Kelsick Scar was given to the National Trust by Alfred Holden Illingworth, in memory of his wife (unnamed). A commemorative plaque is located near the path and National Trust sign, it reads as follows;
'KELSICK SCAR
PRESENTED
TO THE NATIONAL TRUST BY
ALFRED HOLDEN ILLINGWORTH
IN MEMORY OF HIS WIFE
1925'

There are public footpaths and a bridle track in this area and many different walking routes.

The beginning part of the walk Skelghyll Woods and Jenkins Crag describes a route to Kelsick Scar as follows;
"Waterhead Car Park is located on Borrans Road, opposite Lake Windermere. There is ample parking here, and a camera system with number plate recognition is in operation, allowing you to pay on exit. The machines take cash or cards, and you can also pay online up to 48 hours after your visit. Once parked, head back out onto Borrans Road, and turn left, heading up towards the junction. Turn left again to walk along the side of the Water Head Hotel, where there is a cut through, and at the end of this cut through you will be on the A591.

Cross over the A591. Directly opposite you there is a slate wall, and a sign indicating the path to Jenkin Crag. Go up the steps leading along the wall, taking you off the roadside pavement and onto the path. This is a narrow, stepped path that leads you up, away from the road and round the back of some houses. Keep following the path and it eventually ends at a wall, where there are a set of steps built into the wall for you to climb over.

Cross over the wall. You need to keep your dog on the lead for this short section as once you have gone over the wall you will find yourself in a field, where there may be livestock. As you look straight across from where you have entered the field you will see a corner where two walls meet. Head to this corner, and there is a stile here for you to cross, leading into the wood. Once you are over the stile your dog can be let off the lead.

Beyond the stile a path leads through the woodland. In the spring, this woodland is filled with the aroma of wild garlic, whilst bluebells provide a blue carpet for the floor. Follow the path as it leads up. Pass a turning on the left, and then you will reach a crossroads. Go straight over the crossroads, and you will arrive at a track. Turn right onto this track.

This track ascends steeply though the woods. It leads you to a small stone bridge over a waterfall that you need to cross, before continuing upwards. Continue along the main path, passing a turning on your left. The track then joins a boundary wall, and the wall runs alongside the track on the right hand side. On the left you will pass another turning, signposted for KELSICK SCAR."
The description for the full walk including photos can be found at the following link. SOURCE: (visit link)
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Waterhead, Ambleside, Cumbria, England, UK.