First Spiritualist Church - Springfield, MA
18T E 699661 N 4663498
The First Spiritualist Church, a.k.a. the French Congregational Church, was located on 33 - 37 Bliss Street near downtown Springfield, MA. It was relocated to Union Street and is now part of the MGM Springfield Casino complex.

The First Spiritualist Church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It was located within the footprint of the MGM Springfield Casino completed in 2018. To preserve the historic structure, MGM moved the church to MGM property on Union Street. It is currently leased to the Kringle Candle Co.

The First Spiritualist Church is 68' by 42' and constructed of pressed brick with trim of East Longmeadow brownstone. It was built in 1887 by Sam Provost in a High Victorian Gothic style created by a local architect. The front facade has three distinct elements. The central part is a narrow gable-end building which is flanked by two pointed towers. The east tower is capped by an octagonal spire roof. At the base is a narrow entrance porch. The larger 68' west tower has a pyramidal roof and decorative brickwork along the cornice and around the windows. The main entrance is at the base of this tower.

A plaque placed in celebration of the 350th Anniversary of the founding of Springfield is located near the front door. It explains the history of the church:

FIRST
SPIRITUALIST