John Brown's Fort - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264675 N 4356225
The fort originally consisted of of the lower half of Harpers Ferry. Today, a stone obelisk marks its center and all that remains are a few mounds and the original Fire House.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Commemorated here is the original location of the "John Brown Fort" - the Federal Armory's fire-ending house, where abolitionist John Brown and his raiders were captured by U.S. Marines on October 18, 1859. If you look to the south, you will see the Fort about 150 feet from here. The Fort was first moved in 1891 and its original foundation covered by the railroad in 1892."

The plaque says, "John Brown's Fort

Here is a building with a curious past. Since its construction in 1848, it has been vandalized, dismantled, and moved four times - all because of its fame as John Brown's stronghold.

[Image depicting the scene of the U.S. Marines set to raid the stronghold]

The Fort's 'Movements'

1848 - Built as fire-engine house for U.S. Armory
1859 - Serves as stronghold for John Brown and his raiders.
1861-1865 - Escapes destruction during Civil War (only armory building to do so) but is vandalized by souvenir-hunting Union and Confederate soldiers and later travelers.
1891 - Dismantled and transported to Chicago Exposition.
1895 - Rescued from conversion to stable and brought back to Harpers Ferry area to be exhibited on a farm.
1909 - Purchased by Sorer College and moved to campus.
1968 - Moved by National Park Service to within 150 feet of its original location.

[Image of John Brown]

On October 16, 1859, the abolitionist John Brown and his men attacked Harpers Ferry. By the following afternoon the local militia had penned the raiders in this building. United States Marines stormed the building at dawn on the 18th and captured Brown. Convicted of murder, treason, and inciting slaves to rebellion, he was hanged in nearby Charles Town in December 2, 1859."
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1848

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": US Army