Piscinas - All Saints - Cadeby, Leicestershire.
Two piscinas in All Saints' church, Cadeby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

One piscina in the south wall of the chancel with a broken bowl. The other in the south wall at the east end of the south aisle.

"All Saints is a delightful little Leicestershire church inevitably linked with the memory of Rev Teddy Boston.

The exact date of the original building is hard to determine but probably goes back to the thirteenth century. Windows are a mixture of decorated and perpendicular styles. A small chancel, nave and short south aisle comprise the principal parts of the church. In the 15th century a wooden bell tower was added and in 1867, Goddards, the noted Leicester architects, carried out a thorough Victorian restoration. Rev D Adnutt gave a small chamber organ in the same year as the restoration was carried out. Within the chancel is a fine memorial to Captain Alexander Dixie who had a distinguished naval career. He captained 'the Phoebe' at the Battle of Trafalgar, achieved notable naval victories in the war with the United States, 1812 - 1814 and served as the ninth baronet between 1850 and 1857.

Rev Teddy Boston had an enthusiasm for railways which began as a boy. In 1962 Teddy, recently installed as Rector of Cadeby, purchased a 1919 Bagnall steam locomotive. Fifty years ago he began work on the railway which was to transform the Rectory garden. Cadeby's railway became a magnet for visitors in the years that followed with 'Pixie' the tank engine hauling thousands of travellers around the garden on 'The Bosworth Flyer'.

Sadly, Teddy Boston, a good friend, Rector of Cadeby and General Manager of the Cadeby Light Railway, died in 1986. His headstone lies within Cadeby churchyard and 'Pixie' is commemorated in the recently restored Cadeby sign alongside the main road by the village."

SOURCE - (visit link)