Grand Coulee Dam - Grand Coulee, Washington
Crown Point is the best place to view the Grand Coulee Dam and the laser light show in the evening.
Location: Washington, United States

Why Crown Point is part of Steamboat Rock State Park we have no idea, as Steamboat Rock State is close to nine miles south of Crown Point. Be that as it may, Crown Point is considered part of Steamboat Rock State Park by the State of Washington. High above Grand Coulee Dam and its surrounding towns, Crown Point was created solely as a viewpoint for the dam and the laser light show, which is staged nightly from the Saturday of Memorial Day Weekend through September 30.

The park is at the end of Crown Point Road, which runs north off Highway 174 to the west of the dam. A day use only facility, the park consists of a large parking area with a circular concrete pavilion at its eastern end and a single pit toilet near the western end. A plaque mounted on the pavilion indicates it to have been built in 1952.

A single historical plaque near the pavilion describes the dam's construction, noting that it was the largest dam and the single largest construction project in the world when built. Grand Coulee has since been surpassed in size by dozens of dams and by many in power output.

Grand Coulee Dam

When completed in 1941, Grand Coulee Dam was the world's largest concrete structure. It still is today. President Franklin D. Roosevelt supported this massive federal project to dam the Columbia River because it put people to work during the Great Depression of the 1930s. The dam would also produce huge amounts of electricity and supply water to irrigate over a million acres of new farmland. Officials thought the losses of salmon runs and riverside communities were unfortunate but necessary costs.

Thousands of workers spent eight years building the dam. They mined sand and gravel, polished 'bedrock for the foundation, and froze hillsides to prevent slides. They poured millions of yards of concrete and installed generators to produce electricity.

Completed just as the United States entered the Second World War, the dam's electricity powered critical wartime industries. Irrigation began in the early 1950s, when water was pumped through huge tubes from Roosevelt Lake, behind the dam, to Banks Lake on the plateau above. The Grand Coulee Dam is operated by the Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior. There is a visitors center at the dam.

World's Greatest Dam

THE Grand Coulee dam will be the largest darn in the world. Its striking features are tabulated below:

Length-4200 feet
Height-550 feet