Corn Exchange - University Of Leeds Edition - Leeds, Yorkshire, UK
30U E 596117 N 5961799
The Leeds Corn Exchange was designed by world-renowned architect from Hull, Cuthbert Brodrick, and opened in 1863 and operated as a traditional Corn Exchange until the early 1990s.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Throughout the late 19th century, the building was a bustling centre for the exchange and sale of corn, wheat, barley, hops, cake and flour and also was host to a farmers’ market and regular leather fair. Neighbouring Kirkgate Market, Leeds Corn Exchange played a pivotal role in the day to day life of Victorian Leeds.

Standing proud amongst the vibrant shops, cafés, restaurants and bars of the high street is Leeds Corn Exchange, a stunning Grade I listed oval building, now home to some of Leeds’s finest independent boutiques and cafes.

Located in the heart of historic Leeds, alongside Kirkgate - the city’s oldest street - Leeds Corn Exchange has been a magnet for visitors for more than 150 years.

Today Leeds Corn Exchange has come full circle and is once again a thriving retail hub, with around 30 independent designer-makers, specialist retailers and foodie outlets now trading beneath the breath-taking domed roof. Leeds Corn Exchange is a treasure trove of original, modern finds and regularly hosts events and fairs, specialising in vinyl, quality crafts, vintage, food and drink." link

"The building is oval in shape surmounted by an oval partly glazed dome based on the design of Bourse de commerce of Paris by François-Joseph Bélanger and François Brunet, completed in 1811." link
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Yellow: Atlantic Avenue, Ventnor Avenue, Marven Gardens