Sir William Roberts tomb - St James - Sutton Cheney, Leicestershire
30U E 609282 N 5829058
A stone chest tomb with alabaster effigy of Sir William Roberts (d.1633) in the chancel of St James' church, Sutton Cheney.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A stone chest tomb with alabaster effigy in armour of Sir William Roberts (d.1633) in the chancel of St James' church, Sutton Cheney, his 2 wives, Katherine daughter of Richard Elkington, and Elizabeth daughter of Valentine Hartopp (Elizabeth was married first to George Bale of Carlton Curlieu), kneeling above the tomb look down on him.

Sir William was a great benefactor to the area and built almshouses near the church (visit link) .

The inscription reads; “here lyeth interred the body of Sir William Roberts, who in his life-time, being devoted both to hospitality and charity, among other memorable works erected, out of a pious mind, a hospital for six poor men adjoining the churchyard and endowed it with 30 pounds worth of land yearly for their maintenance for ever”.
On the other side it reads, “Sir William Roberts was son of Thomas Roberts and married to his first wife Katherine, daughter of Richard Elkington, and to his second wife Elizabeth, daughter of Valentine Hartopp; but by neither had issue. He lived 79 years and died Feb 24 1633.”
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1633