Milling Machines - Pawtucket, Rhode Island
19T E 302293 N 4638923
This Rhode Island Historical Marker describes mill owner and inventor, David Wilkinson, and his contribution to revolutionize manufacturing. It is east of the Wilkinson Mill which is on Roosevelt Avenue in Pawtucket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This Rhode Island Historical Marker describes mill owner and inventor, David Wilkinson. Located to the east of the Wilkinson Mill, it reads:

Milling Machines

David Wilkinson and his father built this mill together, finishing it in 1811. It made sense to build it next to Slater Mill. When Slater married Wilkinson’s sister, Hannah, the families grew even closer and shared several business ventures.

At first, Wilkinson used his water-powered mill to spin cotton into yarn. Soon, he began to build machines, including some of the first powered looms. He sold this equipment to Samuel Slater and other mill owners.

Caption #1 describes an inset oval portrait of David Wilkinson.

Trained as a blacksmith, Wilkinson came to Pawtucket as a teenager filled with new ideas. By age 21, he had built one of the first steamboats. By 23, he had invented a screw-cutting lathe that became an industry standard.

Caption #2 describes a schematic drawing of screw-cutting lathe and the illustration includes the text “Patented Dec. 14, 1798.”

This patent shows Wilkinson’s screw-cutting lathe invention. The machine cut screw threads by following a reference guide.

This new process revolutionized manufacturing. Screws and other parts could be built precisely, every time. This changed machine building and repair. It led to a whole new level of technology.

The plaque's edge-to-edge background image is a modern color photograph of the mill's interior and machinery.