Zigarrendreher, Kaldenkirchen, Germany
Zigarrendreher an der Kehrstraße in Kaldenkirchen
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE

In Kaldenkirchen gab es Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts und in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts eine bedeutende grenzüberschreitende Tabak- und Zigarrenindustrie.

Schon 1773 wohnte in Kaldenkirchen ein Tabakhändler.1804 wurde eine erste Tabakfabrik in Betrieb genommen. 1921 beschäftigte diese Industrie 1217 Personen, die in Fabriken oder in Heimarbeit tätig waren.Dies waren circa 65 Prozent der in Kaldenkirchen arbeitenden Bevölkerung.

Zollpolitische Maßnahmen nach dem ersten Weltkrieg, Veränderungen bei Absatzmöglichkeiten, ein neues Tabaksteuergesetz von 1920, ein Banderolensteuergesetz von 1922 und die Konzentration auf kapitalstarke Firmen ließen diese Industrie gänzlich verschwinden. Als Erinnerung an diese Zeit wurde in der Innenstadt eine Bronzeskluptur errichtet, die von der Künstlerin Loni Kreuder aus Nettetal Hinsbeck erschaffen wurde.

EN

In Kaldenkirchen, at the end of the 19th century and in the first half of the 20th century, there was a significant cross-border tobacco and cigar industry.

Already in 1773 lived in Kaldenkirchen a Tabakhändler.1804 a first tobacco factory was put into operation. In 1921, this industry employed 1,217 people working in factories or at home. That was about 65 percent of the population working in Kaldenkirchen.

Customs policy measures after the First World War, changes in sales opportunities, a new Tobacco Tax Act of 1920, a banderole tax code of 1922 and the focus on high-performance companies made this industry disappear completely. As a reminder of this time, a bronze slap was erected in the city center, which was created by the artist Loni Kreuder from Nettetal Hinsbeck.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Zigarendreher

Figure Type: Human