Old Oroville Depot Museum Railroad - Oroville, WA
11U E 321416 N 5423248
Part railway museum, part history museum and part visitor centre, the Old Oroville Depot Museum is THE place to stop to discover the story of the town of Oroville.
Location: Washington, United States

Upon entering the old depot one walks into the railway museum - visitor centre section, surrounded by artefacts, displays, photographs, signs and documents, all railway related. Part of this section is set up as a stationmaster's office.

Part of the railway museum is a model train setup, depicting local rail yards, the town, a lumber yard and hardrock mines in the nearby mountains. It consists of a fully landscaped railroad layout populated with buildings, structures, etc. in a faithful reproduction of specific areas in and around Oroville. In all, the layout occupies four large glassed in cabinets stretching for about 40 feet along one wall of the museum.
Scale: HO scale-1:87

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):