Bernauer Strasse - Berlin, Germany
Subway station that was once right under the Berlin Wall
Location: Berlin, Germany

Northern entrance and stairs down to the station

Underground station

This subway station has a very colorful history, documented at Wikipedia in English (short) and German (extensive) and at a marker next to the station (picture right)

First plans were made in 1902 by architect Peter Behrens. Preliminary works were done in 1914, but after the outbreak of World War I, construction was discontinued.

In 1929, architect Alfred Grenander completed the construction and the station opened on April 18, 1930.

During World War II, in February 1944, the station got hit by British bombs. It was still used as a bomb shelter for civilians until April 1945, when it was completely closed.

In May 1945, it was one of the first stations to re-open after the war.

When Berlin was divided into four sectors, the station ended up directly at the borderline between the French and the Soviet sector.

When the Berlin Wall was erected on August 13, 1961, the station - along with five others - was closed and became a ghost station, a station through which trains passed but didn't stop.

For the first four years after the building of the Wall, the entrance on the East Berlin side was blocked of with concrete roadblocks; in 1965, the entrance was completely demolished.

Border crossing between French and Soviet sector, May 1960

Closed station on August 13, 1961

Blocked off station, August 23, 1961 Demolished station, August 19,1965

The four pictures above were copied from a historical marker next to the station. Copyright-Information is provided with the pictures in the gallery.

After the Wall came down in 1989, reconstruction of the station started almost immediately. The entrance on the (former) West-Berlin side was re-opened on April 12, 1990, the entrance on the (former) East-Berlin side opened July 1, 1990.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level