The building No. 336 by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Strelecký ostrov (EN: Shooting Island) and the building No. 336
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The island with an area of about 2,5 hectares is situated between the Slavic (Slovanský) and Children’s (Detský) islands. It is accessible from the Legion Bridge (most Legií). In course of the time the island had changed its size and appearance and due to this also the names. It used to be called Little Venezia (Malé Benátky), the Upper Island (Horejší ostrov), the Little Island (Malý ostrov), the Island under the Bridge (Ostrov pod mostem), the Lawn (Trávník), the Water Courtyard (Vodní dvur) and also "šicinzl", which was a Czech expression for the German word “Schützeninsel” meaning the Strelecký Island (Strelecký ostrov).

As early as under Charles IV, Prague longbow and crossbow shooters had the privilege of training here. From the 15th century, the island held competitions in shooting. During the Thirty Years War the island ran wild, but later, in the 18th and 19th centuries, it was used not only for the shooters, but also for folk festivals, celebrations and carnivals. In 1812, after the fire of the old wooden shooting range, Prague shooters built a new brick building with a restaurant according to the plans of the court architect Josef Kliment Zobel. It was a single-storey Empire style building No. 336. Thanks to its basement it survived even a great flood in 1890. In the years between 1935 and 1937 the building was extended by a terrace with a café designed by architect Jan Zázvorka. Both the building and the island used to be a place for busy social life: promenade concerts, dance parties, dancing balls and performances of variety and cabaret artists.

Originally, the visitors were transported to the island by ferry which was replaced in 1841 for the Franz Joseph I Chain Bridge designed by architect Bedrich Schnirch. In 1901 the chain bridge was substituted by present stone Legion Bridge. In 1882, the island held the 1st Sokol Festival, managed by Miroslav Tyrš, and in 1890 the island held the celebrations of the first Labour Day Festival in Bohemia (May 1st). In 1926 the 8th Sokol Festival was ceremonially finished there.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - III.'

=========================================================

Po výstavbe mostu Legii se na Streleckém ostrove zintenzivnil i spolecenský ruch. V zahradní restauraci se konaly promenádní koncerty i tanecní zábavy. Cetná byla i vystoupení ruzných varietních a kabaretních umelcu na profesionální i amatérské úrovni. V zime byla plne využívána restauracní budova, vcetne tanecního sálu. Pred ní bylo každou sezónu zrízeno umelé kluzište. Letní sezóna byla vyhrazena vodním sportum.

Na budove, bývalém hostinci, je v prucelí latinský nápis: „NOBIS ET POSTERITATI", v prekladu „NÁM I POTOMKUM". Dále je zde nekolik pametních desek. První oznamuje, že se tady 18. cervna 1882 konal za rízení dr. Miroslava Tyrše první sokolský slet. Desku na pamet padesátého výrocí této události venovala 8. kvetna 1932 Národní garda 1. hlavního mesta Prahy. Další pametní deska ríká: „Na tomto ostrove pražští delníci oslavili v roce 1890 poprvé svuj 1. máj". Nápis je doplnen reliéfem peti- clenného delnického zástupu s rozvinutým praporem. Tematicky navazující je další pametní deska s datem kvetna 1990, pripomínající stoleté výrocí této události. Poslední pametní deska na prucelí budovy má text: „Restaurováno L. P. 1967-1969, za podpory Ceského svazu výrobních družstev a Ceské telovýchovné organizace. Rekonstrukci zajistila telovýchovná jednota Start Praha. Stavbu provedl Pražský stavební podnik. Predáno do užívám telovýchovné jednote Start Praha V Praze dne 19. 9. 1969".

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 04/06/2018