MiG-17 jet fighter monument - Gazakh, Azerbaijan
38T E 532015 N 4548216
A MiG-17 jet fighter on top of a pillar next to the M2 road near Gazakh, Azerbaijan. The aircraft is in bare metal finish with no national markings, serials or anything. Two drop tanks, the 37 mm cannon and one of the 23 mm cannons are in place.
Location: Azerbaijan

From Wikipedia ( (visit link) ):

The Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 (NATO reporting name: Fresco) is a high-subsonic fighter aircraft produced in the USSR from 1952 and operated by numerous air forces in many variants. It is an advanced development of the very similar looking MiG-15 of the Korean War. The MiG-17 was license-built in China as the Shenyang J-5 and Poland as the PZL-Mielec Lim-6.

MiG-17s first saw combat in 1958 in the Second Taiwan Strait Crisis and later proved to be an effective threat against more modern supersonic fighters of the United States in the Vietnam War. It was also briefly known as the Type 38 by U.S. Air Force designation prior to the development of NATO codes.

While the MiG-15bis introduced swept wings to air combat over Korea, the Mikoyan-Gurevich design bureau had already begun work on its replacement in 1949 (originally the MiG-15bis45) in order to fix any problems found with the MiG-15 in combat. The result was one of the most successful transonic fighters introduced before the advent of true supersonic types such as the Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-19 and North American F-100 Super Sabre. The design would ultimately still prove effective into the 1960s when pressed into subsonic dogfights over Vietnam against much faster planes which were not optimized for maneuvering in such slower speed, short-range engagements.

While the MiG-15 used a Mach sensor to deploy airbrakes because it could not safely exceed Mach 0.92, the MiG-17 was designed to be controllable at higher Mach numbers. Early versions which retained the original Soviet copy of the Rolls-Royce Nene VK-1 engine were heavier with equal thrust. Later MiG-17s would be the first Soviet fighter application of an afterburner which offered increased thrust on demand by dumping fuel in the exhaust of the basic engine.

Though the MiG-17 still strongly resembles its forebear, it had an entirely new thinner and more highly swept wing and tailplane for speeds approaching Mach 1. While the F-86 introduced the "all-flying" tailplane which helped controllability near the speed of sound, this would not be adopted on MiGs until the fully supersonic MiG-19. The wing had a "sickle sweep" compound shape with a 45° angle like the U.S. F-100 Super Sabre near the fuselage (and tailplane), and a 42° angle for the outboard part of the wings. The stiffer wing resisted the tendency to bend its wingtips and lose aerodynamic symmetry unexpectedly at high speeds and wing loads. Like its forebearer, the MiG-17 inherited a major design deficit which caused its fuel tanks to develop an under-pressure condition if more than half the fuel had been used which could lead to tank implosions, crushing the main fuselage of the aircraft in mid-flight with almost always fatal results. Roughly 30% of the fatal accidents of Soviet MiG-17 were attributed to this problem.

Other easily visible differences to its predecessor were the addition of a third wing fence on each wing, the addition of a ventral fin and a longer and less tapered rear fuselage that added about one meter in length. The MiG-17 shared the same Klimov VK-1 engine, and much of the rest of its construction such as the forward fuselage, landing gear and gun installation was carried over. The first prototype, designated I-330 "SI" by the construction bureau, was flown on the 14 January 1950, piloted by Ivan Ivashchenko.

Serial production started in August 1951, but large quantity production was delayed in favor of producing more MiG-15s so it was never introduced in the Korean War. It did not enter service until October 1952, when the MiG-19 was almost ready to be flight tested. During production, the aircraft was improved and modified several times. The basic MiG-17 was a general-purpose day fighter, armed with three cannons, one Nudelman N-37 37mm cannon and two 23mm with 80 rounds per gun, 160 rounds total. It could also act as a fighter-bomber, but its bombload was considered light relative to other aircraft of the time, and it usually carried additional fuel tanks instead of bombs.

In early 1953 the MiG-17F day fighter entered production. The "F" indicated it was fitted with the VK-1F engine with an afterburner by modifying the rear fuselage with a new convergent-divergent nozzle and fuel system. The afterburner doubled the rate of climb and greatly improved vertical maneuvers. But while the plane was not designed to be supersonic, skilled pilots could just dash to supersonic speed in a shallow dive, although the aircraft would often pitch up just short of Mach 1. This became the most popular variant of the MiG-17. The next mass-produced variant, MiG-17PF ("Fresco D") incorporated a more powerful Izumrud RP-2 radar, though they were still dependent on Ground Control Interception to find and be directed to targets. In 1956 a small series (47 aircraft) was converted to the MiG-17PM standard (also known as PFU) with four first-generation Kaliningrad K-5 (NATO reporting name AA-1 'Alkali') air-to-air missiles. A small series of MiG-17R reconnaissance aircraft were built with VK-1F engine (after first being tested with the VK-5F engine).

5,467 MiG-17, 1,685 MiG-17F, 225 MiG-17P and 668 MiG-17PF were built in the USSR by 1958. Over 2,600 were built under licence in Poland and China.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17F "Fresco C"

Tail Number: (S/N): Not visible - the aircraft is in plain metal finish with no markings

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Roadside monument

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
My good friend and fellow geocacher Impulssi and I stopped at this monument to take a couple of photos last summer when driving from Tbilisi, Georgia to Agstafa, Azerbaijan to visit the geocache GC60F2G "Banana", which was at that time the geocache closest to the Georgian border. My photos can be seen in the Waymark gallery. The aircraft does not have any markings whatsoever, and I could not find any information about the monument online. Based on my own research, this looks like the MiG-17F ("Fresco C") variant as there is no "Izumrud" radar "lip" above the engine intake, but there is an antenna of the SRD-1 radar gunsight in place. As the 37 mm Nudelman N-37 cannon is in place, this is not one of the reconnaissance variants. The aircraft on display is missing the lower mounted one of its two Nudelman-Rikhter NR-23 autocannons. If anyone has any more information of this monument in general or of this aircraft, please contact me and I will include it in the description.

Access restrictions:
The monument is right next to the road and should be accessible 24/7/365. Getting to Azerbaijan requires a visa and for those crossing the border from Georgia, an extremely long wait (for us it took almost four hours) at the border. Be advised that if you have an Armenian stamp in your passport, it may cause difficulties at the border crossing.