Bravest hearts of purest courage - Oroville, WA
11U E 321462 N 5423441
The Oroville Fire Hall is a '40s or '50 slightly art deco looking building a block west of Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

The fire hall stands immediately south of Oroville's town hall, on the corner of Ironwood Street and Apple Way Avenue. With a rounded corner and glass block window it could well have been built in the middle of the twentieth century or earlier. A couple of cream coloured features on the east face of the building are also suggestive of Art Deco. Atop the older section of the building is a tower with two fire sirens, one atop and one within.

The hall has three overhead doors on the south side and two on the east side. The three door section, built of concrete blocks, appears to have been a later addition. There's a good chance that an ambulance shares the building with the firefighting apparatus. The earlier section is stucco covered, construction materials unknown. Also unknown is information on the manpower and the apparatus available to the department.

On their Facebook Page the department has posted a photo of an extremely cool old tractor-trailer style fire engine, a type we've never seen before.

Near the southeast corner of the building is a firefighters' monument, a poem written in memory of those who have served this department.
Oroville Volunteer Fire Department

Bravest hearts of purest courage