Geologisches Fenster Dornachbrugg - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
32T E 395159 N 5260332
The banks of the river Birs in Dornachbrugg are a geological window, the unique remains of a sediment structure formed 28 million years ago.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The special geological structure of the banks of the Birs near Dornachbrugg led to the construction of a bridge in the Middle Ages and the creation of the hamlet Dornachbrugg, which has meanwhile grown together with the main town.

A sign on a walkway above the bridge tells more about the background. The text:

"Geological window 'Dornachbrugg'
Geo-historical era: Tertiary / Oligocaen; Rock type: Alsatian Molasse (sources: R. Gygi 1982, P. Bitterli 1987)

Hint at an amazing story

The hard sandstones, that stand out prominently here, are a remnant of an old Birs shore. The sand of these stones was deposited 28 million years ago in a shallow sea. Over time, it solidified to hard rock layers, which resisted largely to the erosion of the Birs as a natural weir.
From time immemorial, this obstacle has forced the water of the Birs into a narrow, solid river bed that ends in a steep step, where the Birs transform into a thundering waterfall at high water. More than 500 years ago, the narrow river bed and the hard sandstones as abutments were the decisive factors for the construction of a bridge, which caused a lot of traffic and led to the construction of the settlement.
Thus, Dornachbrugg - popularly: Brüggli - owes the name and location to these geological conditions.

The gradient also provided ideal conditions for the early use of hydropower, today in a small power station of the EBM.

Below the dam, the sloping sandstone layers are still clearly visible in the river bed, older Dornach locals speak of the 'Stone Birs'. Here, fossilized plant parts of cinnamon and palm trees were discovered, an indication that the sand was accumulated in a warm climate.

Willi Jäggi, ex district forester, Martin Roth, district forester, April 2013"

DE: Die spezielle geologische Struktur des Birsufers bei Dornachbrugg führte dazu, dass hier schon im Mittelalter eine Brücke gebaut werden konnte und der Weiler Dornachbrugg entstand, der inzwischen aber mit dem Hauptort zusammengewachsen ist.

Ein Schild an einem Spazierweg oberhalb der Brücke erzählt mehr über die Hintergründe. Der Text:

"Geologisches Fenster 'Dornachbrugg'
Erdgeschichtliches Zeitalter: Tertiär/Oligocaen; Gesteinsart: Elsässer Molasse (Quellen: R. Gygi 1982, P. Bitterli 1987)

Hinweis auf eine erstaunliche Geschichte

Die harten Sandsteine, die hier sichtbar hervortreten, sind ein Überbleibsel eines alten Birsufers. Der Sand dieser Steine wurde vor 28 Millionen Jahren in einem seichten Meer abgelagert. Mit der Zeit verfestigte er sich zu harten Gesteinsschichten, die als natürliches Wehr der Erosion der Birs weitgehend widerstanden.
Dieses Hindernis zwingt das Wasser der Birs seit Menschengedenken in ein enges, festes Flussbett, das in einer Steilstufe endet, wo sich die Birs bei Hochwasser in einen tosenden Wasserfall verwandelt. Das schmale Flussbett und die harten Sandsteine als Widerlager gaben schon vor über 500 Jahren den Ausschlag zum Bau einer Brücke, die einen regen Verkehr auslöste und zur errichtung der Siedlung führte.
So verdankt Dornachbrugg - volkstümlich: Brüggli - den Namen und die Lage dieser geologischen Gegebenheiten.

Die Gefällstufe bot auch ideale Voraussetzungen zur frühen Nutzung der Wasserkraft, heute in einem Kleinkraftwerk der EBM.

Unterhalb der Stauwehranlage sind im Flussbett die schräg gestellten Sandsteinschichten noch gut zu erkennen, ältere Dornacher sprechen von der 'Steinbirs'. Entdeckt wurden hier versteinerte Pflanzenteile von Zimt- und Palmenbäumen, ein Hinweis, dass der Sand in einem warmen Klima angehäuft wurde.

Willi Jäggi, Alt-Kreisförster, Martin Roth, Kreisförster, April 2013"
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes