Join the grand opening: MAPS 3 Senior Health and Wellness Center in Oklahoma City invites community for ribbon cutting and open house - OKC, OK
14S E 635785 N 3930538
A new MAPS3 Health and Wellness Center is on the northeast corner of Lincoln and NE 36th, north of Homeland.

This new (December 7, 2023) Health and Wellness Center in OKC was part of the $777 million Maps3 project. The center is designed to be more easily accessible to older adults. At the back of the building is a raised garden.

Article text:

The community is invited to join Oklahoma City Mayor David Holt and Oklahoma City council members on December 7 for a ribbon cutting and open house at the new MAPS 3 Senior Health and Wellness Center.

The ribbon cutting is at 2 P.M. on December 7 at 3748 N Lincoln Blvd.

The open house will be from 2:45 to 7 P.M.

The center will provide wellness and social connections for people ages 50 and older. The 44,810 square-foot building features a heated lap and therapy pool, large fitness center, gym, elevated indoor walking/jogging track, classroom space, recreational sports and activities, health clinic, and more.

The Wellness Center is designed to be easily accessible for older adults, including those with mobility challenges, and it was designed with seniors' needs in mind.

"The MAPS senior wellness centers have proven to be life-changing, connecting Oklahoma City's seniors to wellness, recreational, and social opportunities. The addition of this new wellness center in northeast Oklahoma City represents a significant MAPS 3 investment in our senior residents and our community as a whole," Mayor Holt said.

The center also has multi-media artwork titled "Seeds of Change". The installation and projected animation encourage visitors to explore and add to a digital library of community history in historically Black east Oklahoma City.

MAPS 3 is a $777 million, debt-free capital improvement program to improve the quality of life in Oklahoma City.

Link to article (too long for Article Url box)
Type of publication: Television