Moora Park Band Rotunda - Shorncliffe, QLD Australia
Moora Park Rotunda remains the only remnant of Sandgate's historic seaside entertainment area from the 1890’s.
Location: Queensland, Australia

This part of the foreshore fronting Flinders Parade was the hub of the Sandgate ‘seaside experience' from as early as the 1880s. The Sandgate Town Council erected a two-story timber combined kiosk and band rotunda in Moora Park in 1897, also approving a similar one on Flinders Parade.

The structure was designed by Brisbane architect Hubert Thomas, who shortly afterwards moved to Sandgate and designed a number of local buildings. A unique feature of the structure was the covered band rotunda. The Sandgate Town Band was formed around the same time, and performed in the rotunda on public holidays and special occasions.
In 1932 the timber kiosk was replaced with a brick and stucco structure designed by the City Architect, A. H. Foster. This was located on the embankment overlooking the Shorncliffe Pier. The new kiosk operated until the late 1960s when poor patronage forced its closure. It remained abandoned until 1974 when the Brisbane City Council had it demolished.

The band rotunda was retained when the old kiosk was demolished, and was mounted on a low brick and concrete base. (heritage.brisbane.qld.gov.au)
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Moora Park, 65 Park Parade, Shorncliffe QLD 4017