Clan Macrae WW1 Memorial at Eilean Donan Castle - Dornie, Scotland, UK
[EN] War Memorial 14-18, at Eilean Donan Castle, to all the McRaie clan, killed in Flanders. [FR] Mémorial de la guerre 14-18, au château d'Eilean Donan, pour tous le clan McRaie, tué en Flandre.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Description
Stone alcove set into the base of the castle foundation. In the recess is a bronze plaque bearing names of members of the Clan MacRae killed in WW1 and inscriptions. Memorial is flanked by two German field guns ( our reference 13471) Memorial surmounted by a bronze plaque with enamelled arms of Scotland, Seaforth Highlanders and Clan Macrae. There are memorial plaques and a number of Rolls of Honour inside the castle but photography is not permitted,

Inscription

CLAN MACRAE ROLL OF HONOUR 1914 -18/ (NAMES)