Escudo del Convento de Nuestra Señora del Rosal - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
Coat from Convento de Nuestra Señora del Rosal
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"Coat of arms of the Convent of Nuestra Señora del Rosal, located in the town of Priego (Cuenca), a building currently in ruins and that belonged to the Order of Franciscan Conceptionists, so it was known as "Las Monjas". This convent was founded in 1525 by Don Hurtado de Mendoza, third son of the II Count of Priego Don Pedro Carrillo de Mendoza. Let us make a small digression on this title, clarifying that we refer to the title created by Enrique IV in 1465 around the municipality of Priego in Cuenca, and not to be confused with that of the Marquis of Priego, created by Fernando "the Catholic" in 1501 around the municipality of Priego in Córdoba, or with that of the Viscount of Priego. Don Hurtado erected the convent with the purpose of being buried in it and arranged that the nuns who were part of it had to belong to his lineage or someone close to him; as Saiz Santos tells us, in "La Tribuna de Cuenca" mentioned above: "[...] it was a 'private' convent, so to speak [...]"; and in fact, two nieces of his, María de Mendoza and Teresa Carrillo, were in it. Tradition has it that the Virgin appeared in the convent next to a rose bush located in the entrance courtyard which, from then on, always remained green in winter. Some nuns even cut stems from it to use them as cuttings, but they never managed to get them to take root.

In the coat of arms, the founder wanted to leave a record of all the lineages of his family, so it is profusely loaded with quarters and shields containing their coats of arms88. Thus, in the center are represented the Acuña, the Carrillo, the Mendoza, the Pereira or Albergaria, and the Quiñones, while in the border89 appear the Ayala, the Guzmán, the Jérica, the Manuel de Murcia, the Sotomayor and the Toledo."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Escudo del Convento de Nuestra Señora del Rosal