Amazing Grace Lutheran Church - Baltimore MD
Amazing Grace Lutheran Church is in the East Monument Historic District. It was built in 1924.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the East Monument Historic District National Register of Historic Places Registration Form page 32:

The red brick Amazing Grace Lutheran Church occupies the northeast corner of McElderry and Port Streets, with a two-story, two-bay-wide porch-front house, with a date stone inscribed "1924," built as a rectory to its east.

The latest church in the East Monument Historic District is the red brick Amazing Grace Lutheran Church, located at the northeast corner of McElderry and N. Port streets. The tall, two-story structure has a long, gable-roofed nave and a square corner tower with a crenellated roofline. The center of the nave is marked by a wide stained glass window framed in white stone and set beneath a slightly-pointed arch. Vertical stone bands extend upwards from the top of the window to the peak of the gable roof. The upper portion of the tower has paired, shuttered pointed-arch openings, also framed in white stone. A deep white stone band marks the basement level of the building and brick "butresses" frame each of the pointed-arch tall windows lighting the nave. A two-story, two-bay-wide porch-front brick rectory, with a date stone marked "1924" stands just east of the church.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No