Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator -- Eastend SK CAN
12U E 658279 N 5486553
A former Saskatchewan Wheat Pool wooden grain elevator on the south side of Eastend SK CAN is been supplanted by a more modern facility operated by the Busse Brothers a few hundred yards.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

One of two grain elevators in this remote Saskatchewan town, this elevator is the wooden former Saskatchewan Wheat Pool elevator between the Great Western Railroad on the south side and Railway Street on the north side.

From Darren Bird's Grain Elevators of Canada website (which I LOVE): (visit link)

"EASTEND

There are two grain elevators in Eastend, Saskatchewan. The green elevator, labelled “Busse Bros.”, is a former Pioneer steel grain elevator, built in 1986.

The other grain elevator is an older, ex Saskatchewan Wheat Pool grain elevator built in 1958. It has two balloon annexes for additional storage.

These elevators are served by the Great Western Railway."
Currently used as a grain elevator: no