Hill View Bridge Over Consett And Sunderland Railway Path - Beamish, UK
This bridge carries Hill View road over the Consett and Sunderland Railway Path.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Consett and Sunderland Railway Path is a 26 mile long rails to trails path and is the SUSTRANS National Cycle Route 7. link

The original route was the early mineral railway, The Stanhope and Tyne that opened in 1834 to carry coal and limestone. the wagons on the route were hauled by a mixture of steam engines, horses and static steam engines used on inclines.

In order to avoid having to get Parliamentary approval for the railway, the company agreed 'wayleaves' with the landowners of the land that the railway crossed. The cost of this type of rent however turned out to be uneconomic and the railway company went bankrupt.

Over time there were multiple take overs and mergers with other later railway lines, including passenger lines. in 1955 the passenger services closed and the line closed totally in the early 1980s and the track was taken up by 1985. link

This part of the trail is very close to the Beamish Open Air Museum, but there is a small free car park called Eden Place Picnic Area on the road to the museum. This car park gives easy access to the trail.

sculptures

A number of sculptures have been erected along the length of the trail. Many of these are along the last mile of the route at Sunderland.

However one of the sculptures called The Beamish Shorthorns is next to this bridge. It consists of 4 cows walking towards the bridge at the side of the trail. They are all made from recycled industrial metal parts and were sculpted by Sally Matthews.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor Vehicles, cyclists and pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Consett and Sunderland Railway Path (National Cycle Route 7), the former Stanhope and Tyne railway line.

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Station Road