Museu de Arte Sacra - Loulé, Portugal
This small art museum is located in the church of Hospital de Loule, in the center of this town.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Back in the days this temple was the church of Loule's hospital, created and ran by the Santa Casa da Misericórdia, a social support institution present in the whole country.

But now the hospital became private and it's a true modern hospital of high standards. And the church was left kind of abandoned. Until the municipality and the Santa Casa da Misericórdia agreed on a protocol to make good use of the space by creating this museum which was inaugurated in October 2013.

Accordingly to the press release distributed by the municipality (Google Translate translated from Portuguese) "this Center integrates the set of cultural assets, important for the history of religious art in the Municipality of Loulé, dating from the 16th century to the 20th century, of which Misericórdia is the owner. This collection includes works of painting, sculpture, goldsmithing, vestments, processional objects, among others."

Some information, in Portuguese:
Name: Núcleo Museológico da Misericórdia de Loulé